Bangladesh School Muscat
 
Our Staff
Principal - In - Charge Major Nasir Uddin Ahmed (Retd) PhD
Director of Academic Affairs Major Nasir Uddin Ahmed (Retd) PhD
Head of Senior School Mr. Rohana Kodikara
Head of Middle School Ms. Jayashree Srikantan
Head of Primary School Ms. Sanzeda Sultana
Edexcel Exam Officer ABM Azaduzzaman, BSc (Hons), MSc (Physics)
  Md. Moniruzzaman, BSc (Hons), Msc (Zoology), BEd
 

 

   
Internal Exam In charge Ms. Jolly Paul 
Timetable Co-coordinators

Mr. Rohana Kodikara, Ms. Jayashree Srikantan,            

Ms. Sanzeda Sultana, Ms.Brindha Vasudevan

Coordinators(Morning Session)  
Senior Section Ms. Sindhu Asokan
Middle Section Ms. Shila Mukherjee
Primary Ms. Indu.V
   
   
Head of Departments
 Accounting Ms. Punam Das
Arabic & Islamic Studies Mr. Lukman Musa
Art & Design Mr.S.M. Mosibul Haque
Bangla Ms. Nasrin Sultana
Biology Ms. Brindha Vasudevan
Business Studies  Ms. Preetha Nair
Chemistry Ms. Sindhu .V
Economics Ms. Smitha S.K.
English Ms.Jyothis Elezabeth
ICT Ms. Jyothi Tarur Vaidyanathan
Math Ms. Sindhu Asokan
Music Ms. Shamsun Nagar Lipi
Physics Mr. Rohana Kodikara
Physical Education Ms. Alan Nur Showketara
Social Studies Ms. Jayashree Srikantan
TEACHERS LIST 
ART & DESIGN
Name Qualification  Designation
Sayad Mohammad Mosibul Haque MFA. WS(SA).ET(O'& A' Level) HOD
Prosun Kumar Nath MFA. Subject Teacher
Sayedur Rahman   MFA Subject Teacher
Arabic/Islamic Studies .
Name Qualification  Designation
Mr. Lukman Musah B. Degree & Masters Degree  (Islamic  Junisprudence) HOD/In charge of transportation
Md. Mahbubur Rahman B.A (Hons), M.A , N.T.R.C.A Subject Teacher
     
Ms. Samreen Mehroosh B.A , B.Ed Subject Teacher
Ahlam Sais Al-Malki Bacherlor D. In Early Childhood Education Subject Teacher
     
BANGLA
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Nasrin Sultana Hons ( Bangla), M.A (Bangla), M.Ed  HOD 
     
Ms. Krishna Chakrabarty Hons (Bangla),M.A ( Bangla) Subject Teacher
Ms. Mahmuda Zaman M.A, B.Ed Primary Subject Teacher
Ms. Indrani Ray Hons (Bangla),M.A ( Bangla) Subject Teacher
Ms. Sajeda Akter B.S.S.(Hons) Social Welfare, M.S.S.   Social Welfare DU Subject Teacher
Ms. Hasina Khanam B.Sc, M.Sc (Government and Politics) Subject Teacher
Ms. Sayla Akter B.A Primary Subject Teacher
     
Biology
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Brindha Vasudevan B.Sc, M.Sc, B.Ed HOD
Ms. Noreen Zahra M.Sc (Zoology) Subject Teacher
Md.Moniruzzaman B.Sc (Hons), M.Sc (Zoology), B.Ed Subject Teacher
Ms. C.S.Gunasundari  B.Sc, M.Sc, B.Ed, M.Ed Form Teacher
Ms. Viji .M.V M.Sc, Mphil (Microbiology) Subject Teacher
     
Business Studies 
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Preetha Nair M.Com,B.Ed, CMA (Inter) HOD
Ms. Preeti Nihalani MBA(Marketing) Subject Teacher
     
 Accounting
Ms. Punam Das B.COM(H),M.COM,PGDM(Finance)  HOD
Ms. Omaima Habib Graduate in Prof. Accounting , BBA(Finance) Accounting Teacher
Ms. Shah Md.Mizanur Rahman B.Com (Hons), M.Com (Acc) DU Accounting Teacher
Chemistry
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Sindhu Varghese B.Sc, M.Sc  Chemistry, B.Ed HOD
Ms. Jolly Rajan B.Sc, B.Ed, M. Phil in Chemistry Subject Teacher
Ms. Sarah Beatrice B.Sc, M.Sc , BEd Subject Teacher
Ms. Shebin Paul  M.Sc Chemistry , B.Ed Subject Teacher
Md. Mustafa Jamal M.S in Chemistry Subject Teacher
Ms. Viji .M.V M.Sc, Mphil(Microbiology) Subject Teacher
Ms. Aqila Banu B.Sc, DMLT Chemistry Lab In-Charge
     
     
 MUSIC
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Shamsun Nahar Lipi B.A.Hons, M.A (Music) HOD Music 
Economics
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Smitha S.K SET(Economics),  MA(Economics), B.Ed(Economics), B.A (Economics) HOD
Md. Tayabul Haque BSc (Hons), M.Sc (Economics), PGD(Journalism) Subject Teacher
Ms. Preetha Nair M Com, BEd, CMA( Pursuing) Subject Teacher
English
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Jyothis Elizabeth MA, B.Ed,CELTA HOD
Ms. Lucky Akther MA (ELT) & Applied Linguistic Subject Teacher
Ms. Shila Mukherjee MA Subject Teacher
Ms. Lakshmi.V.Kartha  MA, B.Ed Subject Teacher
Ms. Aswathy Vijay. A MA, M.Ed Subject Teacher
Laila Nasser M.A (Literature) Subject Teacher
Ms. Rezia Sultana Tarin Eliza M.A (Language  & Literature) Subject Teacher
     
ICT
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Jyothi.G M.Sc (Maths), PGDCA  HOD
Ms. C.Neelima B.Sc (Chem) , BBS, DPCS ICT Teacher
Ms. Manju MCA, B.Sc (Chem) ICT Teacher
     
MATHS
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Sindhu Ashokan M.Sc Maths, B.Ed Maths, Cambridge Diploma in Teaching(CIDTT)   HOD 
Mr. Md. Zahidul Islam BSc (Hon's), M.Sc (Applied Maths) , MBA(Finance) ,  ICT(Diploma) Subject Teacher, House Master(Zainul House)
Mr. Mohammad Sanwar Hossain B.Sc(Honours), M.Sc(Applied Math) Subject Teacher
Ms. Jasmine Viju M.Sc(Maths), B.Ed Subject Teacher
Ms. Ashalatha B.Sc(MECs), M.Sc( Maths) Subject Teacher
Ms. Nasima Akter B.Sc (Hons) inTelecommunications Engineering. Subject Teacher
Mr. Mohammed Wahabuddin Mollah M.Sc Maths, B.Ed  
Ms. Omaima Habib BBA (Finance),Graduate in Professional Accounting Subject Teacher
Ms. Angela Abraham M.Sc, C.A Article Ship, PGDCA. Subject Teacher
     
Physics
Name Qualification  Designation
Mr. Rohana Kodikara M.Sc(Physics) HOD 
Ms. Sreeja Prakash M.Sc(Phy), B.Ed,  SET(Phy) Subject Teacher
Mr. ABM Asaduzzaman M.Sc(Physics), B.Sc Subject Teacher
Ms. L.Priyadarshini M.Sc, M.Phil(Physics), CIDTT Subject Teacher
Ms. N. Meenakshi B.Sc(Industrial electronics), M.Sc (Applied Psychology) Form Teacher
Ms. Deepthi Sreejith B.Sc.(Physics), B.Ed, M.C.A Form Teacher
P.E 
Name Qualification  Designation
Md.JahangirAlam Khan M.P.Ed , B.P.Ed , B.Com, International Volley Ball Referee Umpire (Level 1) - Oman Cricket, Football Referee, Handball Referee Subject Teacher
Ms. Alan Nur Showketara B.A, B.P.Ed, M.P.Ed HOD
Md.Aslam Parvez B.A, B.P.Ed, Umpire- Oman Cricket PE Teacher
Ms. Samiun Naher B.P.Ed, B.S.S(Hons)Poitical Science, M.S.S Poitical Science Form Teacher
Social Studies
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Jayashree Srikantan MA, M.Phil, B.Ed. HOD, Section Head -Middle
Ms. Sushma Tikoo M.Sc, B.Ed  Subject Teacher
Ms. Niveditha BA, B.Ed  Subject Teacher
Primary Section (I to IV)
Name Qualification  Designation
Ms. Sanzeda Sultana M.Com (Finance & Banking, DU), TOEFL(English Language Course), GMAT, GTZ Training (Effective Communication). Head of Primary School.
Ms. Indu Vinukumar M.A (Public Administration), B.Ed Form Teacher
     
Ms.Thanuja Gayathrie Thewarapperum Advanced Diploma in English (ADE), National Diploma in Education (English) [NDE] Form Teacher
Ms. Rajani Mohandas M.A(English), B.Ed Form Teacher
Ms. Shylaja Sukumaran Bachelor( N.T.T.C), B.Com Form Teacher
Ms. Jessy Robin B.A , B.Ed Form Teacher
Ms. Ameera Binny Najeeb BSc, MSc. Form Teacher
Ms. Luxy Jeesan B.A , B.Ed Form Teacher
Ms. Indu Balakrishnan BSc, Advanced Montessori and Kindergarten Nursery Teacher's Training. Form Teacher
Ms. Mousumi Saha BSc , B.Ed Form Teacher
ms. Raisy Wilson M.A (History) , B.Ed Form Teacher
Ms. Sharveen Ashraf B.A (English) , Montessori Training,  B.Ed Form Teacher
     
     
     
Ms. Angela  Abraham M.Sc Zoology, C.A Article Ship, PGDCA. Form Teacher
Ms. Sajeda Akter BSS(Hons) Social Welfare, MSS   Social Welfare DU Form Teacher
     
     
Ms. Alan Nur Shawkot Ara M.P.Ed, B.P.Ed,  B.A P.E
Ms. Fatema Firoz B. Com, Montissori  and Childcare and Development. Form Teacher
     
Ms. Samreen Mehroosh  B.B, B.Ed Subject Teacher
Ms. Mahmuda Zaman M.A, B.Ed Subject Teacher
Ms. Urmi Nath B.B.S Form Teacher
Ms. Sayla Akter B.A  Bangla Teacher
     
Ms. Nima Ranjith  B.A, B.Ed Form Teacher
Ms. Samiun Nahar B.P.Ed, B.S.S(Hons)Poitical Science, M.S.S Poitical Science Form Teacher
Ms. Sayed Mahjabeen B.Sc , B.Ed Subject Teacher
Ms. Nabila Jahan Masters in Pharmaceutical Technology Form Teacher